Privacy Policy

General

This website (www.moneymax.ph) is owned and operated by MoneyGuru Philippines Corporation, the parent company of MoneyHero Insurance Brokerage Inc., both of which are part of CompareAsiaGroup, ("MoneyMax", "we", "us", "our").

Collection of personal data

During the course of registration for and/or using the services on this website (for example, to get comparative quotes for personal loans), we may collect some of your personal data (as defined in the Implementing Rules and Regulations of the Data Privacy Act of 2012). We may also store personal data concerning how you use our website, for instance, the website from which you came from to reach our website, the pages you view, changes you make to the data provided to us, details of the quotes you request and your transactions.

The following are examples (without limitation) of the circumstances in which we collect Personal Data:

  • When you subscribe to receive updates from us, we will ask for your email address;
  • When you register an account on our Website, we may ask for your name, email address, telephone number and/or mobile number;
  • When you request quotes for certain products, we may ask for information like your age and income, so that we can obtain accurate quotes;
  • When you contact us by telephone, we may ask for your name, email address and/or phone number, so that we can contact you regarding your enquiry;
  • When you apply for a product or a service on our website, we will collect contact details, identification information and financial information on the application form; and
  • When you ask us to obtain a credit score for you, we collect your name, address and certain other data, which we will send to a consumer credit reference agency ('CRA') to obtain a credit score.


The personal data we collect may include your:

  1. Name
  2. Email address
  3. Mobile number
  4. Salary/monthly income(sensitive personal information)
  5. Age
  6. Residency Status
  7. Employment Status
  8. Length of Employment
  9. Payment details (when purchasing a product) and
  10. Information related to any of the above


In addition, when you use the website, we may automatically collect certain data which may, when combined with other information about you, constitute personal data. For example:

  • attributes of the equipment or device you are using, such as the operating system, hardware version, device settings, software and device identifiers;
  • device locations, including specific geographic locations identified through GPS, Bluetooth or WiFi signals or other means;
  • connection information such as the name of your mobile operator, ISP or other service provider, browser type and IP address;
  • the website from which you have reached the website;
  • the website pages viewed;
  • details of the products and services on the site that you look at, information, tools and content available on our site that you use;
  • links from our site that you click on;
  • quotes you request from our website
  • your transactions on our website and details of any payments made by you (including bank account and credit card details and any other account identification information); and
  • information related to any of the above.


By providing us with your personal data, you warrant that this is true and accurate and undertake to notify us as soon as practicable of any change or alteration to the same. Any loss or damage caused to the website or to the person responsible for the website or to any third person through the provision of erroneous, inexact or incomplete information will be your exclusive and absolute responsibility.

Purposes for which we use your data

We use your personal data to offer you some or all of the following benefits:

  1. To allow you to access and use our free comparison services; (including allowing you to return to a uncompleted comparison and/or to return to a previously viewed comparison results page); and/or
  2. To enable third party providers to contact and assist you if you express interest in their products or services;
  3. To enable you to access online application forms on third party external sites
  4. To improve our overall service to you and other users, to analyze market trends and client demographics;
  5. To answer your queries and to communicate with you;
  6. To send you information concerning products and services which you may have expressed an interest in; and/or
  7. To process a deal between you and a third party (by passing your information/personal data to that third party (e.g. an insurance company, a bank).

Personal data

We will keep your personal data confidential and not disclose or transfer such information to or allow access by any third parties other than the following parties:

  1. Related companies and sister/affiliated companies (those that are part of the CompareAsiaGroup, including CompareAsia Group Limited, StarTech Asia Limited and their subsidiaries).
  2. Third parties whose products or services are featured on our website and provide you with a web quotation for the product and/or service requested by you. These third parties act as personal information controllers (as defined in the Implementing Rules and Regulations of the Data Privacy Act of 2012) of your data and thus you must read their privacy policies or contact them directly for additional information on your personal data rights and obligations.
  3. Fraud Interference agencies to forestall fraud and money laundering, in the case that false or imprecise data has been provided and fraud is suspected.


If you wish to receive a full list of our third-party providers, please contact us anytime.

In exceptional circumstances, we may be legally required to disclose personal data. We may do so in response to a lawful request by government or law enforcement authorities, or where we believe in good faith that a disclosure is necessary for protection of our rights; in order to bring a legal action against any person who may be causing damage to or interference with our rights (whether intentionally or otherwise); and/or when any other person could be harmed by such activities.

We may use your contact information to send newsletters from us and/or from our affiliated companies.

By accessing our website and/or using our services, you consent to the disclosure of your personal data to the above parties.

Personal

Data collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group and related partners for internal use only.

When you sign up for our newsletter or subscribe on the MoneyMax website, we may also use your personal data to contact you regarding marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. If relevant, our affiliated group companies will send relevant marketing materials to you.

We will always give you the chance to unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

You can inform us that you do not want to be contacted by calling us on (02) 750 2703 (lines are open Monday to Friday 9:00am to 6:00pm) or by sending an email to info@MoneyMax.ph. Additionally, you can request us at any time not to pass on your personal data to external parties for marketing purposes. However, such a request could lead to us ceasing to provide our services to you.

Keeping you updated regarding our services

You permit us and our reliable third parties to inform you via email, post, phone calls or by text of products, services and other offers which we expect could be of interest to you.

Whenever you give us personal data, we will give you a chance to inform us that you do not consent to us or others using and sharing your data for marketing. Unless you state otherwise, you are deemed to agree to such uses.

Improving our service

In order to ensure that the services we offer you continue to meet your requirements, we might ask for your feedback. Any feedback you give us will solely be used to improve our services to you and shall not be revealed on the website.

Third party providers and privacy of information

If you opt to enter into a contract with a third party through this website, the data you provide to us, along with any other information requested and provided by you or us to the third party are controlled by the third party in accordance with that third party provider's privacy policy. Thus, we suggest that you read your chosen provider's privacy policy before entering a contract. We are not responsible for how third-party providers use your personal data.

Cookies

A cookie is a short text file stored on your computer. Cookies enable us to:

  1. Provide you with a more personalized experience on our website. It allows us to remember you when you revisit this website. You can also access your previously saved quotes.
  2. Study browsing habits on this website. The more we understand about what products you are interested in, the greater our ability to offer you customized solutions.
  3. Obtain information regarding the number of visitors to this website and the pages viewed;


By using this Service, you consent to us using cookies.

You can alter your browser settings to block or delete cookies. If you opt to block or delete our cookies, you may not be able to access the array of our services and this could have an effect on the performance of our website on your system.

Security

Keeping your data secure is important to us. This website is a "VeriSign Secure Website" and thus offers a high level of data protection. However, no information transmission over the internet is 100% secure. Highly sensitive data such as your credit card details, are encrypted to minimize the danger of interception throughout transit. However, while we try to safeguard your personal data, we cannot assure or warrant the safety of any data that you give us, and you do so at your own risk. The Terms and Conditions additionally explain your obligation to safely keep any username and password you use to register for the services and to provide accurate and up to date information. All personal data that has been collected from you will only be stored for a duration that is relevant to the purpose for which it was processed and for as long as permissible by applicable law(s), in any event no longer than necessary for purposes mentioned in the "Purposes for which we use your data" section above.

Your rights

You have certain rights under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and the Implementing Rules and Regulations of the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (and related legislation, rules and guidelines). For instance, we will give you a copy of your personal data if you request it from us in writing. Additionally, you will be allowed to edit or correct any data that you previously provided.

Your responsibility

You may be required to complete a registration process as a part of your use of this website. This may include the creation of a username and password. You should not disclose your username and password to anyone. If you choose to share your username and password with any one, you are solely responsible for all activities undertaken on this website using your username and password.

Access to and correction of personal data

You have a right to request access to and correction or removal of your personal data held by us in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and the Implementing Rules and Regulations of the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (and related legislation, rules and guidelines).

Changes to this policy

We might revise this Privacy Policy. is your responsibility to check back regularly for updates when you use the site. By continuing to access or use the services when such changes are made, you agree to the revised Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated in July 2017.

Contacting us about this policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or would like to access, correct or delete your personal data held by us, contact us at:

Data Protection Officer
Email: info@moneymax.ph
Tel: (02) 750 2703
Address : 15/F Citibank Tower, 8741 Paseo de Roxas, Makati City

Type of promotional materials which we send

We send emails containing bulletins, market info, and survey invitations, among others, to subscribers.

Unsubscribing

If you don't want to receive these emails from MoneyMax.ph in the future, you can unsubscribe any time you like by clicking ?unsubscribe? at the footer of the email, or by emailing your request to info@MoneyMax.ph

Compare and apply in 3 easy steps

Why choose MoneyMax.ph?

100% free!
Quick & Easy
Impartial & Independent

MoneyMax.ph is your one-stop shop for comparing credit cards, loans, insurances and broadband plans. Use our powerful comparison tool to get unbiased, up-to-date information and the best deals.

Testimonial person
The MoneyMax.ph website is easy to use and great for checking out lots of cards in one go. I will definitely tell all my work buddies about it!
John Ocampo, 29, Mandaluyong

We have served over 1 million Filipinos

Quotes generated in the last 24 hours

Free money saving tips

Stay up-to-date with the latest financial news and the best money saving tips by subscribing to our newsletter.

Latest news

Stay up to date on the latest news about financial products and market comparison View all news